CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 880118

Ms. Donna Klucas
Northwest Airlines, Inc.
5101 Northwest Drive
St. Paul, Minnesota 55111-3031

RE: The tariff classification of certain printed camera-ready work, called "Keylines", from Japan.

Dear Ms. Klucas:

In your letter dated November 4, 1992, to the District Director of Customs, Minneapolis/St Paul, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are lithographically printed proofs of daily in- flight menus, which are mounted on large sheets of graph paper. In the United States a photographic reproduction is made of the proofs, and your menus are produced from that.

You suggest classification of these proofs as "Photo Plates", in Harmonized Tariff subheading 8442.50.1090, Free of duty. We are of the opinion, however, that the subject proofs are not of the class or kind of merchandise covered by this classification.

The applicable subheading for the "Keylines", as, described, will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated printed matter): Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport